St. Luke's Church and Parish Centre
Church of England Parish of Stone Cross with North Langney, Eastbourne

 
Welcome to St. Luke's
Location Map
Regular Events
This Week
Fridays in Lent

Church

Parish Centre
A year in Pictures:
Advent to Easter
Ordinary Time

Links to:
Contact Us
gausden.com Home

Home< What's On >Monday : Tuesday : Wednesday : Thursday : Friday : Saturday : This Week

What's On ?

St. Luke's Church Services : Sunday : Regular Parish Centre activities

8 am Said Mass (1662 BCP on 1st Sunday).

10.30 am Sung Parish Mass followed by coffee or tea in the Atrium. (There is a Family Lunch after the Children’s Mass on the second Sunday of every month)

8 pm Compline (1st Sunday).

The weekly News Sheet (links below) gives any changes to our usual Church Services.
html Link to extracts from the News Sheet giving changes for the week. or pdf Link to this week's News Sheet (Pdf version).

On Sunday there is a special Children's Liturgy in the Meeting Room for pre-confirmed children during the middle part of the 10.30 am Parish Mass.

The main hall may be available for Baptism Parties after Parish Mass. (contact our Office on 01323 - 767020)

6 to 10 pm Adrenaline Jive (2nd Sunday of every month, Wendy Barton)

Sunday 20th August - SUMMER QUIZ NIGHT 7pm in the Hall.

Church : Monday : Parish Centre

No Mass - Mother Tanya's day off.

 

2 pm to 9 pm Slimming World (Anne-Marie Burke).

 

10 to 11 am Zumba (Claire Baggs).
1.30 to 3 pm Keep Fit Class (Rosemary Quinnell).
4 to 6 pm Beaver Scouts (6 to 8 years, Darren Reace).
6 to 8 pm Cub Scouts (8 to 10˝ years, Leisa Sheppard).
2 to 9 pm Slimming World (In Church).

Church : Tuesday : Parish Centre

9 am to 11.30 am Slimming World (Anne-Marie Burke).
4.30 pm Beaver Scouts registration.

7.30 pm Said Mass.

9.45 to 11.30 am Little Luke's Parent & Toddler group (Imogen Lade).
2 to 5 pm Tea Dance (Jeannie Barden).
5 pm to 6.30 pm Beaver Scouts (Registration in Church at 4.30 pm).
7 to 8.30 pm Tai Chi (Lynne Wood).

Church : Wednesday : Parish Centre

10.30 am Said Mass (Healing Mass on 2nd Wednesday).

St Luke's Players meet most Wednesdays from 7.30 pm (please check for venue).

 

10 to 10.45 am Melody Bear (Pre-School Dance Classes, Rachael Mitchell).
1.15 to 4.45 pm Sequence Dance Class (Chrissie & Bernard Woodward).
6 to 7.15 pm Wednesday Club (5 to 12 years, Thelma Turner).
7.30 to 9 pm Scouts (Hannah Bradley).
7.45 to 9.45 pm Eastbourne Moviemakers (1st and 3rd Wednesdays in Meeting Room, David Dalton).

Church : Thursday : Parish Centre

No Mass - Fr. James' day off.

 

10am to 12 noon (1st Thursday of month) Charity Coffee Morning and Jigsaw Sale (St. Luke's and Cancer Research).
2 to 3 pm (most Thursdays) Tea Dance (Chrissie Woodward).
6 to 8 pm Craft Group (In Meeting Room, Gaynor White).
6.15 to 7.45 pm Cub Scouts (8 to 10˝ years, Lisa Sheppard).

Church : Friday : Parish Centre

12 noon to 1 pm (during Lent) Midday Prayer in Church followed by Lent Lunch in the Parish Centre Atrium (Mthr Tanya).

7.30 pm Said Mass.

 

10 am to 12 noon Shiatsu Clinic (2nd Friday in Meeting Room, Louise Burt).
12 noon to 1 pm Lent Lunch (during Lent) in the Parish Centre Atrium (Mthr Tanya).
2 to 4 pm The Good Companions (over 55's, 2nd Friday of month, Cindy Worman).
4.30 to 5.30 pm Rainbows (in Meeting Room).
4.30 to 5.45 pm Brownies (Jane Brown).
7.30 to 10 pm Sequence Dance Class (Except 1st Friday, Chrissie & Bernard Woodward).
7 to 11.30 pm Social Dance Evening (Ballroom & Jive, 1st Friday, Pam Chell & Lyndon Dowman).

Church : Saturday : Parish Centre

No Mass.

The Main Hall, Meeting Room and Kitchen may be available for private bookings, contact our Office on 01323 - 767020.

Link to St Luke's Centre entertainmet site.
Saturday 6th May - Farce "How does your garden grow?" 7.30 pm in the Hall.

Home< What's On >This Week : Sunday : Monday : Tuesday : Wednesday : Thursday : Friday

 

St. Luke's Church & Parish Centre, Rattle Road, Stone Cross, Pevensey, East Sussex, BN24 5EB, UK
Copyright © 2001- 2017 R. Gausden